Deferred imposition of sentences are governed by Rule 32.1 of the North Dakota Rules of Criminal Procedure and N.D.C.C. The granting of a suspended imposition of sentence has the powerful effect of essentially returning the defendant to the position they were in prior to the offense. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. Toll Free: (888) 864-9981. A suspended imposition of sentence may allow a defendant to avoid many of the negative consequences that follow a conviction such as: loss of employment, drivers license revocation, loss of voting rights, loss of firearm possession rights, and