Typically, the court will set forth a schedule for the executor to meet after such action is filed. Although estate administration is a fairly complex process, the executor nonetheless has a duty to timely administer the estate in an expeditious fashion. Change, Waiver Once it is filed, the court will schedule a hearing on the petition. Amendments, Corporate He served his country in the Navy JAGC during Desert Storm. All Rights Reserved. Another no-no? Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . But lets say the will checks out and actually names an executor. Theft, Personal It cannot be a simple case of you not agreeing with their decisions.